• Alter Wandrahm 15 ,20457 Hamburg, Germany
  • +1 81 66 59 05 94
  • Info@Touriar.com

How To Get A Visa To Iran?


TOUR OPERATORS will assist you to obtain your visa for Iran, for both treatment or visitor visa type. Iran visa policy has been explained below. Based on the country you live in, it may take any time between 2 to 8 business weeks to receive your visa authorization code.

Iran visa requirements

You need to take the following 3 steps if you want us to handle your visa for Iran:

  1. Iran visa application form;
  2. Receiving authorization code Emailed;
  3. Going to Iran embassy or its international airports;

Documents for Iran visa

  • The first page of the passport scan
  • A personal picture
  • Your address
  • Phone and mobile number
  • Email address
  • Date of arrival

The first page of Passport

  • Open passport completely;
  • With enough light;
  • Have pages 2 and 3 fully in the screen and take a snapshot;

A Personal Picture

  • Sample passport image for Iran visa
  • Personal picture
  • The personal photo must meet these simple criteria:
  • Don’t wear a hat, mask or glasses;
  • Your face must be entirely visible; no hair or other things should cover part of your face;
  • The background of the photo must be a flat, homogeneous surface with a plain color (preferably but not necessarily white). A plain wall would be a perfect background.
  • There are no limitations on clothes and their color. Women can either send a photo with or without hijab.

How much is Iran visa fee?

The service fee is 65 USD or 50 Euro for citizens of all countries except for British and Canadian citizens which it is 175 USD or 150 Euro, For American citizens please contact us. To learn about the payment options and get the account number please contact us. Note that what you pay here is just our service fee to apply for your visa authorization code. You still will have to pay the consulate visa fee where you are referring to for receiving your visa, which varies depending on your nationality. In some tour packages, visa service costs might be included, that you can know through additional services of each tour whether it is included or not.

The below table shows the costs mentioned by Iran MFA in 2019. However, the cost may change by the time foreigners arrive at Iran airports. It is recommended that foreigners should prepare enough cash. Non-Iranian debit/credit cards are nоt ассерtеd in Iran. Yоu nееd tо рау this fee in саѕh and іn EUR.

 iran visa fee

Receiving authorization code

As soon as receiving your documents, information, and receipt of payment of the service fee, we will submit your application to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). Normally, you will receive the Authorization Code within 2 to 7 business days from the date of the submission of your request (For British, Canadian and American citizens this process takes 3 business weeks to 3 months).

Iran Visa Authorization Code or Iran Visa Tracking Code or Iran Visa Reference Code is your Iran visa approval number which is issued by the Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) to facilitate your Iran visa issuance.

Get a visa from one of the following centers below:

  • Iranian embassy or consulate in your country
  • Iranian international airports

As soon as your Visa Authorization Code is issued, we will send it to you so that you can refer to the nearest Iranian embassy/consulate with your documents in hand to receive your visa or (if you are a citizen of one of the counties for whose nationalities a visa on arrival is issued at the airport) just take your flight to an international airport in Iran and receive it there immediately without waiting in a queue.

?Why should you get a visa in advance

Avoid any delay, hassle, or deportation by getting the visa in advance without stress. You will travel with peace of mind and will avoid any extra financial expenses.

Visa policy of Iran

According to the visa policy of Iran, visas for nationalities of more than 60 countries are issued upon arrival at the Iranian airports. All visitors must have a valid passport which will not expire 6 months after their arrival.

Visa Exemption

Citizens of the following 9 countries can visit Iran without a visa:

  • Armenia 90 days within 180 days
  • Azerbaijan 30 days
  • Bolivia 30 days
  • Georgia 45 days
  • Malaysia 15 days
  • Sri Lanka 1 month
  • Syria 90 days
  • Turkey 3 months
  • Venezuela 15 days

Free Economic Zones

All tourists/visitors may stay in free economic zones of Iran for 14 days or less without obtaining any visa.

 iran visa

Diplomatic and Official/Service Passports

Diplomatic and official/service passports issued by the following countries are allowed to enter Iran without a visa.

  • Afghanistan D 1 month
  • Armenia D 90 days
  • Azerbaijan D S 1 month
  • Belarus D O 30 days
  • Benin D S 30 days
  • Bolivia D S 60 days
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina D S 1 month
  • Brunei D O 30 days
  • Bulgaria D S 1 month
  • Burkina Faso D S 1 month
  • Cambodia D S 1 month
  • China D S 1 month
  • Colombia D S 1 month
  • Croatia D S 1 month
  • Cuba D 1 month
  • DR Congo D S 6 months
  • Cyprus D S 3 months
  • Ecuador D S 90 days
  • Ghana D S 30 days
  • Guinea D S 1 month
  • Guyana D S 1 month
  • Greece D 3 months
  • Hungary D 1 month
  • Indonesia D S 14 days
  • Japan D O 3 months
  • Kazakhstan D S 30 days
  • Kenya D S 1 month
  • Kyrgyzstan D S 1 month
  • Macedonia D S 1 month
  • Malawi D S 1 month
  • Mali D S 1 month
  • Moldova D S 1 month
  • Montenegro D S 30 days
  • Nicaragua D S 2 months
  • North Korea D 1 month
  • Oman D S 1 month
  • Pakistan D O 3 months
  • Philippines D S 30 days
  • Poland D 1 month
  • Romania D 1 month
  • Russia D S 30 days
  • Senegal D S 1 month
  • Serbia D S 30 days
  • Sierra Leone D S 1 month
  • South Korea D S 3 months
  • Switzerland D 1 month
  • Syria D S 30 days
  • Tajikistan D S 1 month
  • Tunisia D S 1 month
  • Turkmenistan D S 1 month
  • Ukraine D S 30 days
  • Venezuela D S 1 month
  • Vietnam D 30 days
  • Zimbabwe D S 30 days

D — diplomatic passports; O — official passports; S — service passports

  Iran Visa On Arrival  (VOA)

Holders of personal passports traveling as a tourist can obtain a visa upon arrival at the following airports for a maximum stay of 30 days (extendable for another 15 days):

  • Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport (Tehran)
  • Mashhad International Airport (Mashhad)
  • Tabriz International Airport (Tabriz)
  • Kish International Airport (Kish Island)
  • Isfahan International Airport (Isfahan)
  • Shiraz International Airport (Shiraz)
  • Konarak Airport (Chabahar)
  • Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island)

Nationalities of the following countries must obtain a visa from the Iranian embassies 1-2 months in advance in the origin.

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Canada
  • Colombia
  • India
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Pakistan
  • Somalia
  • United Kingdom
  • United States

Explanatory Notes

British, Canadian and American citizens are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned due to the closure of Iranian foreign missions in these countries.

 

Nonimmigrant E-Visa For Iran

Nonimmigrant E-Visa for Iran is for temporary travel to IRAN. The Application is submitted online to the E-visa Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. Consular Officers use the information entered on the application to process the visa application and, may be combined with a personal interview, determine an applicant’s eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.

Visa applicants must submit a completed Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application for all nonimmigrant visa categories, including applicants applying for Entry, Tourist, Work, Treatment, Press, Student, Family, and Investment visas.

 

 Important Notice

Take care to answer all questions on the electronic visa application form accurately and completely; otherwise, you may have to reapply your application and reschedule your visa interview appointment.

Electronically submitting your online application is the FIRST STEP in the visa application process. Some visa applicants will need to attend a visa interview, though some applicants may qualify for a visa without an interview. You should wait until your application passes all required process within 10 business days. If the embassy or consulate at which you apply informs that you must have a visa interview, the visa application process cannot be completed until you appear for an interview with a consular officer. By changing your application status, a Status email will be sent to your email address. You also can check the application status by accessing the Check Application Status page.

After you have completed an online visa application, you must take these next steps below:

1. Print and keep the e-visa application submission notice. This page will be appearing when you completed the email verification process after submitting your online visa application.) You will not need to print the full application.)

2. Verify your email address during online visa application submission. All communication about your visa application will be done through this address.

3. You may ask to attend a visa interview based on the appointment system will schedule for you.

4. If you are not required to attend an interview, you should wait for your application to pass all required process within 10 business days. By changing your application status, a Status email will be sent to your email address.

 

 

IRAN TOURS WITH TRAVEL EXPERTS

Iran tours, sightseeing tours, activities & things to do – Touriar tour packages offer you opportunity to explore one of the world’s oldest civilisations, with rich culture, history and magnificent natural landscapes.